Resume

resume-textwrapright.pngPOLITICAL EXPERIENCE:
•    State Representative House District 20, 2015-Present
     1) Committee Assignments: House Businesses and Labor, Human Services and Housing and Veterans and Emergency Preparedness
     2) Chief Sponsored legislation Passed into Law or Resolution: HB 3303, HB 2838, HB 3459B, HB 3391, HB 2955, HJM 18
     3) HB 2383 Taskforce on Incarcerated Veterans (Participant), SB 87 Taskforce on Veterans’ Preference in Hiring
•    Chair, Advisory Board for Emergency Management & Homeland Security Leadership Development Certificate Program (PSU), Jun 2011 - Apr 2013
•    Veterans and Military Families Council, Democratic National Committee, Feb 2010 – Present
•    Chair, Governor's Task Force on Veterans' Services and senior advisor for implementation of 2009-10
•    Board of Directors: Central School District 13J, Jun 2008 - Jul 2011
•    Mayor: City of Monmouth, Jan 1999 - Dec 2002
•    President: Monmouth-Independence Firefighter’s Association, Jan 1999 - Jan 2000
•    Board of Directors: Western Oregon University Alumni Association, Sep 1997 -Dec 2002
•    Councilor: City of Monmouth, Jan 1989 - Dec 1992

WORK HISTORY
•    Communications Faculty, Chemeketa Community College (Permanent): Jul 2013 – Present
      1) Classes Offered: Communication 111, 112, 218
•    Division Chief, Protection and National Security, High Impact Technologies: Apr 2010 - Feb 2012
      1) National and International product and program development for technologies designed to support homeland security efforts and infrastructure protection with special emphasis on sales in Singapore, Taiwan, and Vietnam
      2) Strategic leadership team member, focusing on practical technology design, business development, corporate image, government relations, public/private partnerships and strategic market positioning
      3) Lead private sector representative for Portland State University Emergency Management (EM) and Homeland Security (HS) certificate program/s
•    Senior Policy Advisor to Governor Ted Kulongoski: primary advisor for Emergency Management, Military, and Veterans' Affairs, Feb 2007 - Mar 2010
•    Senior advisor for Emergency Preparedness and Homeland Security: Lead for TOP-OFFICIALS IV Homeland Security Exercise; staff advisor for Oregon Homeland Security Council
•    Designated with primary responsibility for 24/7 readiness of statewide emergency response/recovery capacities; senior liaison for Governor Kulongoski to Clatsop, Columbia, and Tillamook Counties during 2007/8 Disaster Recovery efforts

TEACHING EXPERIENCE:
•    Instructor, Portland State University Emergency Management & Homeland Security Certificate Program: Crisis Communications and Disasters Course, ongoing
•    Adjunct Instructor, Political Science: Portland State University, 2009 - Present; Western Oregon University 2009 - 2013
•    Adjunct Instructor, Communications: Chemeketa Community College, 2012 -2013; 2008; Oregon State University,  2013-14; 2000-1; Western Oregon University 2012-14, 2005-6, 2000-1
•    Course Coordinator, Argumentation: Oregon State University 2001

MILITARY EXPERIENCE:
Public Affairs Officer: Joint Forces Headquarters (JFHQ), Oregon Air National Guard, Aug 2010 - May 2013 (Retirement)
•    Action officer responsible for development, planning, and implementation for Joint Visitors Bureau – National Security Exercise VIGILANT GUARD (2012)
•    Member, interagency workgroups tasked with Joint Operations Center (JOC) improvements for emergency management and homeland security missions throughout Oregon
•    Air Battle Manager (Master): 116th Air Control Squadron, Oregon Air National Guard, Nov 1997 - Jul 2010 (active duty USAF Nov 1992 - March 1997)
•    Director of Operations: 116th Air Control Squadron, Oregon Air National Guard, Aug 2008 - Jul 2010
•    Assistant Director of Operations/Mission Crew Commander: 73rd Air Control Squadron, Kandahar, Afghanistan, Nov 2006 - Jan 2007 (OPERATION ENDRING FREEDOM)
•    Assistant Director of Operations/Mission Crew Commander: 727th Air Control Squadron, Balad Air Base, Iraq, Feb - Jun 2005 (Operation IRAQI FREEDOM)
•    Mission Crew Commander: 728th Expeditionary Air Control Squadron, Baghdad Air Base, Iraq, Apr - Aug 2003 (OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM)
•    Senior Air Defense Coordination Officer: US Air Force NCR 2003-5, G-8 Summit (2004)
•    Air Battle Manager/Senior Director: 728th Air Control Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida, Sep 1993 - 1997 (including mission/s in support of OPERATION SUPPORT JUSTICE IV, POKER BUFF II, LASER STRIKE, DENY FLIGHT, SOUTHERN WATCH)

FORMAL EDUCATION:
•    Squadron Officer School, Air University, United States Air Force, Maxwell-Gunter Air Force Base, May 2004
•    Masters of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies (Environmental Policy, Rhetoric and Social Influence, and American Politics): Oregon State University, Mar 2001
•    Reserve Commission: United States Air Force Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Mar 1993
•    Bachelor of Science, Public Policy and Administration: Western Oregon State College, Jun 1992

AFFILIATIONS:
•    International Association of Emergency Managers
•    Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans of America
•    MacLeay Grange #293 (Salem, Oregon)
•    Military Officers Association of America, Life Member
•    Salem Sunrise Rotary Club, Rotarian
•    Veterans of Foreign Wars (Post 661), Life Member